Iowa Farm Leases: A Legal Review
[…] As it was, the Court ruled
that “tenant's operations were such that the landlord
should not be required to put up with them for two
more crop years.
44
FINANCIAL PROTECTIONS FOR THE
LANDLORD
The easiest way a landlord can protect his or her
right to receive the rent is to require full payment up
front. If the tenant doesn’t pay, the landlord then has
time to terminate the lease and negotiate a lease with
a new tenant for the same crop year. When this
arrangement is not possible, landlords have several
other options to reduce their financial risk.
Landlord’s Lien
Iowa Code § 570.1 provides that a landlord “shall
have a lien for the rent upon all crops grown upon
the leased premises, and upon any other personal
property of the tenant which has been used or kept
thereon during the term and which is not exempt
from execution.”
This means that a lien automatically attaches to the
farm products grown on the property by virtue of the
landlord leasing the property to a farm tenant. The
landlord has a statutory lien by operation of law.
This
does
not
mean,
however,
that
the
lien
is
perfected.