NORTH CAROLINA TRIAL JUDGES
[…] 6. Modiability of unincorporated separation agreements.
a. Alimony provisions of a separation agreement that has not been incorporated into
a court order cannot be modied by the court, absent the consent of both parties.
[DeGree v. DeGree, 72 N.C. App. 668, 325 S.E.2d 36, review denied, 313 N.C. 598,
330 S.E.2d 607 (1985); Condellone v. Condellone, 129 N.C. App. 675, 501 S.E.2d 690
(unincorporated agreement could not be modied under G.S. Chapter 50 based upon
changed circumstances), review denied, 349 N.C. 354, 517 S.E.2d 889 (1998). See also
G.S. 50-16.9(a) (emphasis added) (stating that only “[a]n order of a court of this State
for alimony or post separation support . . . may be modied or vacated”).]
7. Modiability of a foreign support order.
a. Statutes potentially applicable to modication.
i. When an order for alimony has been entered by a court of another jurisdiction,