NORTH CAROLINA TRIAL JUDGES
[…] 165 N.C. App. 859, 599 S.E.2d 925 (2004); Sloan v.Sloan, 151 N.C. App.
399, 566 S.E.2d 97 (2002).]
(b) In a contempt proceeding, the facts found by the judge are not reviewable
by an appellate court except for the purpose of passing upon their su-
ciency to warrant the judgment. [Gordon v.Gordon, 233 N.C. App. 477, 757
S.E.2d 351 (2014) (citing Tucker v.Tucker, 197 N.C. App. 592, 679 S.E.2d
141 (2009)); Wolf v.Wolf, 151 N.C. App. 523, 566 S.E.2d 516 (2002) (citing
Green v.Green, 130 N.C. 578, 41 S.E. 784 (1902)).]
h. Contempt after appeal of alimony order led.
i. Pursuant to G.S. 1-294, when an appeal is perfected, the trial court is divested of
jurisdiction “upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced
therein, unless otherwise provided by the Rules of Appellate Procedure.
[G.S.1-294, amended by S.L. 2015-25, §2, eective May 21, 2015. See Guerrier
v.Guerrier, 155 N.C. App. 154, 159 n.4, 574 S.E.2d 69, 72 n.4 (2002) (noting in
dicta that appeal of an order nding father in contempt of an equitable distri-