State of Nevada
[…] local health authority.
2. If a temporary urn is used to deliver the cremated remains to the person authorized to claim them, that urn must be placed
in a suitable outer box to increase its security and integrity. The temporary urn must be marked with the name of the person whose
remains it contains and the name of the operator of the crematory.
3. If cremated remains are to be shipped, the urn must be packed in a sealed package. A method of shipment must be used
which has an internal tracing system and provides a receipt signed by the person accepting delivery.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 2605)
NRS 451.695 Disposition of cremated remains: Responsibility; operator of crematory.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a) The agent who orders cremation is responsible for the disposition of cremated remains. If within 30 days after cremation
the person named in the authorization has not claimed the cremated remains and no other disposition is specified in the authorization,
the operator of a crematory may place the vessel containing the cremated remains in a common compartment with other unclaimed
cremated remains. The operator may charge a fee for storage when the cremated remains are claimed.
(b) If within 2 years after cremation the agent has not claimed the cremated remains or specified their ultimate disposition, the
operator may dispose of the cremated remains in any manner not prohibited by NRS 451.700. The agent is liable to the operator for
all reasonable expenses of disposition.
2. If cremation was ordered pursuant to subsection 6 of NRS 451.024:
(a) The operator may dispose of the cremated remains in any manner not prohibited by NRS 451.700, if the cremated remains
are not claimed by the agent within 1 year after cremation.
(b) The operator has a claim against the estate of the decedent for the reasonable expenses of the disposition if those expenses
are not paid by the State or a political subdivision of the State.
(c) The operator shall not charge a public officer a fee for storage of the cremated remains.
3. An operator who complies with subsection 1 or 2, or both, has no further legal liability concerning the cremated remains so
treated.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 2605; A 1997, 2580; 2015, 1970)
NRS 451.700 Disposition of cremated remains: Restrictions on manner and location.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 or authorized by the agent who ordered the cremation, no person may:
(a) Scatter cremated remains in such a manner or location that the remains are commingled with those of another person; or