July 2021
[…] The grand list book
must contain a eld indicating the homestead declaration has been received and a notation if it was untimely-
led. The education tax bill generated from this grand list entry will be adjusted by the Town to reect the
XIV. Homestead Declarations--Classication
VERMONT DEPARTMENT OF TAXES
68
July 2021
classication as homestead. That bill will also include a penalty equal to 1% of the education tax if it was
untimely-led.
Municipalities have discretion as to whether they will impose a penalty. 32 V.S.A. § 5410(g) provides them
when a municipality receives a late-led notice of declaration “the municipality shall issue a corrected tax bill
that may include a penalty.” Whether to impose a penalty and the amount of the penalty are determined by
the municipal legislative body. The Department has a guide* that explains education property tax guidelines
(for treasurers and collectors).