July 2021
[…] must be led when the foreclosure judgment is led. A court may order a sale in a strict foreclosure
proceeding. 12 V.S.A. § 4941.
2. Court-Ordered “Judicial” Sale—If the mortgage includes a power-of-sale clause, either party may request
that the court order the sale of the property. 12 V.S.A 4945(b). In this type of foreclosure, transfer of title
occurs when the conrmation order is led in the land records and a PTTR is required at that time.
VERMONT DEPARTMENT OF TAXES
85
July 2021
Subjects Section
3. Non-judicial Foreclosure Sale—Under 12 V.S.A. § 4961, a mortgagee may “upon breach of mortgage
condition, foreclose upon the property without rst commencing a foreclosure action or obtaining a
foreclosure decree. . . . No sale under and by virtue of a non-judicial power of sale shall be valid and
eectual to foreclose the mortgage unless the conditions of this subchapter are complied with.”
FUEL STORAGE TANKS
Q: Are fuel storage tanks real or personal/trade xture property?
A: It depends. Trade xtures are classied as the personal property of the owner installing them; they retain
their chael (an object of movable quality) character regardless of annexation.