John HUBER, Plaintiff - Appellee, v. Elizabeth..., 2014 WL 2624312...
[…] If the reviewing
court disagrees, and there is no finding of contempt, then Husband waives *24 this argument and concedes that there has been
no abuse of discretion in the awarding of counsel fees.
Counsel requested in his attested motion, the sum of $1,425.00, which he stated did not include time spent on the day of the
hearing (A13,apr.3), and which represented 5.9 hours of his work at $250.00 per hour. Husband says that the court erred in
not including all of his fees in the award.
G.L.c.215, §34A provides, in pertinent part, that “in entering a judgment of contempt for failure to comply with an order for
monetary payment, there shall be a presumption that the plaintiff is entitled to receive from the defendant all of his reasonable
attorney's fees and expenses relating to the attempted resolution, initiation and prosecution of the complaint for contempt.
There are important policy reasons why all of the reasonable fees should be awarded:
We indicated in Olmstead v. Murphy, 21 Mass. App. Ct. at 666, our understanding of the statutory presumption as a reflection