[Billing Code: 6750-01-P]
[…] Devumi, LLC, No. 9:19-cv-81419-RKA (S.D. Fla. Oct. 18,
2019), https://www.ftc.gov/system/files/documents/cases/devumi_complaint.pdf.
19
See Consumer Reports at 9.
11
Current Section 255.0(d) defines a “product” as any product, service, company or
industry. At the suggestion of a commenter,
20
the Commission proposes modifying the
definition to clarify that a “product” includes a “brand.”
In response to comments requesting further guidance on what constitutes a clear
and conspicuous disclosure, the Commission proposes adding a new definition of “clear
and conspicuous” in a new Section 255.0(f). It would define a “clear and conspicuous”
disclosure as a disclosure that “is difficult to miss (i.e., easily noticeable) and easily
understandable by ordinary consumers.” It would give specific guidance with respect to
visual and audible disclosures, stress the importance of “unavoidability” when the
communication involves social media or the Internet, and say that the disclosure should