The Affordable Care Act’s Litigation Decade
[…] 302. New York v. U.S. Dep’t of Labor, 363 F. Supp. 3d 109, 116–17, 141 (D.D.C. 2019), appeal
filed, No. 19-5125 (D.C. Cir. Apr. 30, 2019). It reasoned the rule would “allow[] virtually any
association of disparate employers connected by geographic proximity to qualify” and that an
association could “form solely for the purpose of creating an AHP.” Id. at 117.
303. Id.
304. See Ass’n for Cmty. Affiliated Plans v. U.S. Dep’t of Treasury, 392 F. Supp. 3d 22, 25 (D.D.C.
2019), appeal filed, No. 19-5212 (D.C. Cir. July 30, 2019).
305. See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(b)(5) (2012) (“The term ‘individual health insurance coverage’
means health insurance coverage offered to individuals in the individual market, but does not include
short-term limited duration insurance.”).
306. See 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(e)(4) (2017).
307. See Excepted Benefits; Lifetime and Annual Limits; and Short-Term, Limited-Duration
Insurance, 81 Fed. Reg. 75,316, 75,317–18 (Oct. 31, 2016) (to be codified at 45 C.F.R. pts. 144, 146,
147, and 148).
308. See 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(e)(4).