WSNA Guidelines for the Registered Nurse in Accepting or Rejecting an Assignment
[…] Professional Practice Issues
The Nurse Practice Act of Washington (WAC 246-840-700) states
that “the nurse shall be responsible for the quality of nursing care
given to clients.” This language charges the individual nurse with
responsibility for the quality of care delivered once the nurse has
accepted an assignment. In the Uniform Disciplinary Act (18.130
RCW), conduct that may be deemed unprofessional for any health
care professional includes “incompetence, negligence or malpractice
which results in injury to a patient or which creates an unreason-
able risk that a patient may be harmed” RCW 18.130.180(4), and
“failure to adequately supervise auxiliary staff to the extent that
the consumers’ health or safety is at risk.” (RCW 18.130.180(14)).
The intent of these laws is to establish expectations toward a mini-
mum standard of care to be delivered once a licensee has accepted
responsibility for a particular patient assignment.
These minimum expectations are further elucidated in the Standard